1 / 16
Umiam Lake, Shillong
2 / 16
Shillong Peak, Shillong
3 / 16
Elephant Falls, Shillong
4 / 16
Laitlum Canyons, Shillong
5 / 16
Mary Help for Christian Cathedral, Shillong
6 / 16
Ward’s Lake, Shillong
7 / 16
Don Bosco Museum, Shillong
8 / 16
Lady Hydari Park, Shillong
9 / 16
Air Force Museum, Shillong
10 / 16
All Saints Cathedral, Shillong
11 / 16
Phan Nonglait Park, Shillong
12 / 16
Sweet Falls, Shillong
13 / 16
Sohpetbneng Peak, Shillong
14 / 16
Mawphlang Sacred Forest, Shillong
15 / 16
David Scott Trail, Shillong
16 / 16
House of Rabindranath Tagore, Shillong

Track-1: Data Science and its Applications

Track Chair: Dr. Mario Diván, Professor & Director, Director, Professional Council of Engineers and Technicians of La Pampa

Track Co-Chair: Dr. R. P. Sharma, Dean Research & Development, Chhatrapti Shivaji Maharaj University, Panvel, Navi Mumbai

Predictive Modelling, Data Analytics, Change Detection, Medical informatics, Distributed and Parallel Algorithms for Data Science, Big data representation and visualization, Business intelligence, data-lakes, big-data technologies Text Analytics, Image interpretations, Web Analytics, Mobile Analytics, High performance computing for data analytics, Knowledge discovery theories, models and systems, Human-machine interaction and interfaces, Crowdsourcing and collective intelligence, Data Security, Data Science and IoT.

Track-2: Communications Technologies

Track Chair: Dr. Masoud Mohammadian, University of Canberra, Australia

Track Co-Chair: Dr. K. Arutchelvan, Computer Science & Engineering Department, Annamali University,Chidambaram

Access Systems and Networks, Molecular, Biological and Multi-scale Communications, Social Networks, Satellite and Space Communications, Mobile ad-hoc networks, Mobile Identity Management, Security access policies, Network security management, Privacy-respecting authentication issues, Sensor Networks, Security and Privacy Policies, Communication Technologies and Systems Adaptive Modulation and Coding, Multiple Access Techniques, CDMA and Spread Spectrum, OFDM and Multiuser Communication System, MIMO System Design and Analysis, RF & Antenna Design, Mobile and Vehicular antennas, RFID antennas and systems, Broadband / ultra-wideband antennas, Software-defined Network, Cognitive Radio, Channel Estimation and Synchronization, Detection and Estimation Theory, Distributed Coding and Processing, Diversity and Fading Countermeasures, Multiuser Diversity, Network Coding, Power Line Communication, UWB Communication, Space Time Coding, Optical Wireless Communication, OFDM for Optical System, Optical MIMO, Radio over Fiber, Cooperative Communication, Dynamic Spectrum Management, Cross Layer Design, Green Communication.

Track-3: Artificial Intelligence & Fuzzy logic Systems

Track Chair: Dr. Yoshinobu Tamura, Department of Intelligent Systems, Faculty of Knowledge Engineering, Tokyo City University, Japan

Track Co-Chair: Dr. Abhineet Anand, CUIET, Chitkara University

Artificial Intelligence Tools & Applications, Natural Language Processing, Data Mining & Machine Learning tools, Information retrieval, Neural Networks, pattern recognition, Robotics, Fuzzy Logic Techniques & Applications, Fuzzy Expert System, Parallel Processing, Soft Computing, Evolutionary Computing, Genetic Algorithm, Intelligent control & intelligent system, Intelligent Management & Decision Making, Intelligent Automation & Manufacturing, Mechatronics& Robotics, Industrial Automation, Aerial Robotics and Unmanned aerial vehicles, Agricultural Robotics and Automation, Algorithms for planning and control of Robot motions, Algorithms for Trajectory planning, Autonomous Ground Vehicles and Intelligent Transportation Systems, Bio Robotics, Cognitive Robotics, Computer and Robot Vision, Haptics, Human Robot Interactions and co-ordinations, Humanoid robotics- Multi modal gesture based communication, Biped locomotion control , Kinematics, dynamics and control of manipulating as well as mobile robots, Mechanisms and Design, Model based optimization for Robotics, Networked Robotics, Parallel Manipulators, Rehabilitation and Assistive Robotics, Robot learning with machine learning techniques, Robotic hands ,Grasping and Manipulation, Safety, Security and Rescue Robotics, Software Engineering for Robotics and Automation, Space Robotics, Surgical Robotics, Tel Robotics.

Track4: Signal Processing

Track Chair: Dr. Mohd. Helmy Abd Wahab, University Tun Hussein Onn, Malasia

Track Co-Chair: Dr. Avneesh Chauhan, Galgotias University, Greater Noida, India

Audio Processing, Speech Information Processing: Recognition, Synthesis, Modern Signal Processing Theory and Method, Detection and Parameter Estimation, Array Processing and Multi-channels, Signal and Information Processing in Applications, Computer Vision, Human Computer Interface, Visual Navigation, Computer Vision in Industry, Software Engineering, Computer Networks, DNA Computing, Quantum Computing,

Track-5: Augmented Reality and Virtual Reality

Track Chair:

Track Co-Chair: Dr. S. Gavasker, Department of Computer Applications Bharathiar University, Coimbatore, India

Mixed Reality, Information Visualization using Augmented Reality Technologies, Visualization Techniques for Augmented Reality, Augmented Reality in Scientific Visualization, Mobile Augmented Reality, Augmented Reality-based Navigation and Information Systems, Location-based and Recognition-based, Augmented Reality, Visual Aspects of Augmented Reality, Perceptual Issues in Augmented Reality, Psychological and Artistic Issues of Integrating Virtual Objects with Real World, Collaborative Augmented Reality Environments, Augmented Reality Applications in Medicine and Surgery, Augmented Reality Applications in Cultural Heritage, Augmented Reality Applications in Arts, Augmented Reality Applications in Education, Augmented Reality Applications in Military and Industry, Spatial Augmented Reality.

Track-6: Electronics Devices, Circuits and Systems

Track Chair: Prof. (Dr.) Syed Akhter Hossain, Daffodil Univesity, Bangladesh

Track Co-Chair: Dr. Abubakar Mohammed, Modibbo Adama University of Technology, Nigeria

Electronics Devices, Circuits and Systems Micro and nano electronics and materials, Circuit theory and design, Circuit analysis and simulation, CAD; testability, fault tolerant design, minimization of circuits and CAD for VLSI; novel or improved electronic devices for both traditional and emerging technologies including nanoelectronics and MEMs, device and process characterization, device parameter extraction schemes; mathematics of circuits and systems theory; test and measurement techniques involving electronic circuits, circuits for industrial applications, sensors and transducers. Computer Systems and Applications, Processor Architecture, Logic and Circuit Design, Electronic Design Automation, Test, Verification, and Security.

Track-7: Power Electronics and Control Engineering

Track Chair: Prof. H. G. Muazu, Modibbo Adama University of Technology, Nigeria

Track Co-Chair: Dr. N. Yuvaraj, Deputy Manager, Research and Development, ICT Academy, Tamil Nadu, India

Power Electronics and Control Engineering Modeling, simulations and control of power electronics circuits, Power electronics converters, DC-DC, DC-AC, AC-DC and AC-AC conversion, Choppers, Rectifiers, Inverters, Cyclo-Converters, Modulation methods and control, Electrical drives, control and applications, AC and DC motor drives, FACTS and Custom Power Devices, Advances in renewable energy power conversion, Wind, solar, biomass, Wave energy system and Fuel cell, power control, Physical system modeling and control, Advanced control methods, Adaptive and nonlinear control system, Optimal and robust control, Intelligent control, Neural network and Fuzzy Controls, Industrial process control, Digital controllers. Applications in any renewable energy systems.

Track-8: Industry 4.0

Track Chair:

Track Co-Chair: Dr. Mohd. Tabrez Quasim, Computer Science & IT Department, University of Bisha, Saudi Arabia

Track Co-Chair: Dr. Anubhav Kumar, Ethiopian Institute of Technology-Mekelle (EIT-M), Ethiopia

Industry 4.0 Factory, Industrial Big Data, Internet of Things (IoT), Industrial Internet of Things, Internet of Services, Smart Manufacturing, Smart Devices and Products, Smart Logistics, Smart Cities, Predictive Analytics, Cyber-physical Systems, Robotic and Automation Support System for Industry 4.0, Cloud Computing for Industry 4.0

Track-9: Interdisciplinary Areas

Track Chair:

Track Co-Chair: Dr. Prafulla Kumar Swain, Deparment of Statistics, Utkal University, Bhubaneswar, Odisha

Bioinformatics, Bio instrumentation, Signal and Medical Imaging, Robotics, Neuro-dynamics, Neuro-science, Nano Technology, VLSI, Automotive, Aerospace, Process Control, 3D Printing, Energy Related Systems, E-Healthcare, E-Commerce, Signal Processing Biomedical Signal and Information: Theory and Methods, Bio-inspired Signal Processing and System, Biomedical Circuits and Systems. Telemetry, Ecosystem & Infrastructure.